Motorama Mitsubishi Privacy Policy - Motorama Mitsubishi

Motorama Mitsubishi Privacy Policy

Privacy Policies

Motorama Mitsubishi and the Motorama Group’s - Privacy Statement

Motorama Automotive Pty Ltd ACN 101 332 790 trading as Motorama Mitsubishi (“Motorama Mitsubishi”) is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information when you deal with us.

Motorama Mitsubishi forms part of the MHPL Investment Pty Ltd group of companies consisting of the following companies (hereafter collectively referred to as the “Motorama Group”):

(a)             Motorama Management Pty Ltd;

(b)             Motorama Hillcrest  Pty Ltd;

(c)             Motorama Moorooka Pty Ltd;

(d)             Motorama City Motors Pty Ltd;

(e)             Motorama Automotive Pty Ltd;

(f)              Auto Wholesale Vehicles Pty Ltd;

(g)             Big Box Holdings Pty Ltd;

(h)             MB Superstore Pty Ltd;

(i)               Motorama Mitsubishi Springwood Pty Ltd;

(j)               Motorama Springwood Pty Ltd.

Motorama Mitsubishi and the Motorama Group’s privacy policies support and comply with the Commonwealth legislation that deals with how businesses may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals. That legislation is the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles introduced by that Act.  Motorama Mitsubishi and the Motorama Group, as required by the Act (particularly Part IIIA) and the associated Australian Privacy Principles, has two privacy policies.  The first is Motorama Mitsubishi’s and the Motorama Group’s Australian Privacy Principles Privacy Policy (“APP Privacy Policy”) which is Motorama Mitsubishi’s and the Motorama Group’s general privacy policy in respect of Motorama Mitsubishi’s and the Motorama Group’s general day to day involvement with the public and customers and which is not related to Motorama Mitsubishi’s and the Motorama Group’s activities as a credit provider to commercial customers.  Motorama Mitsubishi and the Motorama Group also has a Credit Reporting Privacy Policy.  Insofar as Motorama Mitsubishi or a company within the Motorama Group is a credit provider, it is also required to have a Credit Reporting Privacy Policy under Part IIIA of the Privacy Act. 

Both the APP Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Privacy Policy can be viewed by clicking on the links at the bottom of this statement.

Motorama Mitsubishi and the Motorama Group

  • will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our websites and browse the sites without disclosing personal information.
  • will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and Motorama Mitsubishi and the Motorama Group will not disclose your personal information to a third party that is not a company within the Motorama Group, except when it is required to facilitate a service you have requested or as required by law.
  • has implemented security technology, rules, measures and policies to protect the personal information under our control against: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.
  • will remove personal information from our systems where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

If you wish to view the personal information you have provided and/or which Motorama Mitsubishi or a company within the Motorama Group holds about you, or you wish to comment on or obtain further information about our privacy policies, please contact our privacy officer:

Motorama Mitsubishi and the Motorama Group’s Privacy Officer

Locked Bag 8

Moorooka QLD 4105

Telephone: 07 3426 7404

Email: privacy@motorama.com.au.com.au